Most Promising Official Awards

C.O.S.O.A. Mick Willis Award - Alex Kallinicou
L.C.S.O.A. Steve Wenger - Daniel H. Smith Award - John Thiel


Association Special Honor Awards

C.O.S.O.A.  - Gery Kreiger

L.C.S.O.A. - Brandon Pfeiffer


Coaches' Distinguished Merit Awards

Boys' Coach Award - Jason Sprunger - Worthington Kilbourne High School
Girls' Coach Award - Tim Darling - Whitehall Yearling High School


Team  Sportsmanship Awards

Boys' Team Award -

Girls' Team Award - Bishop Ready High School


Player  Sportsmanship Awards

Female Player EIS Tournament Award - Riley Sheehan - Bishop Hartley HS

Male Player EIS Tournament Award - Eva Walton - Groveport HS
Female Player EIS Award - Gavin Eastep - Liberty Union
Male Player EIS Award - Dalia Matute - Whitehall Yearling HS
Female Player EIS Award - Dede Zartman - Tree of Life HS
Male Player EIS Award - Luke Eckels - Liberty Christian HS.
Edward S. Brown EIS Scholarship - Andrew Winters - Northside Christian HS



PAST  PLAYER  AND  COACH  HONOREES

Coaches Distinguished  Merit Award

Girls & Boys

2019 Elizabeth Higginbotham - Chris Kowlaski

2018 Mark Wise – Derek Hone  

2017 Scott Nichols - Jamie Dato

2016 Sarah Gantz - Terry Smith

2015 Jon Quackenbush - Josh Eaton
2014 Tim Barton -  Keosamnang Khim
2013 Courtney Irwin - Todd Keenan
2012 Dan Fuchs - David Geiss
2011 Mike Merna -  Jr. Ben Arthurs




Team Sportsmanship Award

Girls' Team & Boys' Team

2020 Bishop Ready High School

2019 Teays Valley

2018 Tree of Life H.S. - Beechcroft H.S.

2017 Pleasant H.S. - Fairbanks HS
2016 DeSales H.S. -  Columbus Academy
2015 Newark H.S. - Worthington Kilbourne HS
2014 Columbus Academy  - Granville Christian HS
2013 Olentangy Liberty H.S.  - Buckeye Valley HS
2012 Westerville South H.S. - Northside Christian HS
2011 East High School  - Delaware Christian HS



Player  Sportsmanship Awards

Girls & Boys

2019 Ann Economus, Michael Herilhy, Lexi Snider, Max Deckop, Taylor Hickman, Ian Wolfe, Nina Zimmerman, Eric Mensah, Morgan Bowers, Elijah Taylor

2018 Mallory Beach, Madelyn Frank, Gwen Moran, Kayla Primm, Melody Roberts, Abby Striker, Kevin Bolanos Hernandez, Jacob Cressy, Zach Meadows, Noah Murphy, Josh Rymer  

2017 Brooke Ackley, Elizabeth Romshe, Ryan Arter, Camryn Smith, Carson Bollinger,Emma Vessels, Chase Davis, 

            Gabriel Spindola  Cardenas

2016 Isabella Shively, Delany Hippler, Grace De Luca, Lane Scott, Dariann Hatton; Zach Rogers; Michell Bergman,

           Josh Burton, Alex Huy

2015 Amanda Augustyniak, Addison Hall, Tajh Lambert, Wesley Vance, Haley Rees, Abigail Rose, Kennedy Wells, Griffin Whims

2014 Amanda Augustyniak, Bailey Philips, Luke Klatt, Luke Gabbert, Maegan Watkins, Bryce Piwtorak,

2013 Kerry Fry, Abby Demboski, Brooke Zinader, Ryan Miller, Drew Winchell, Bobby Bogantz, Nick Santino
2012 Kylie Westlake, Josephine Asare, Jenna Applegett, Samantha Burgess, Jack Shadoan, Miki Huber, Luke Klatt, Quinn Miller
2011 Domniqua Allen, Laquisha Hinton, Anderson DeAndrade, Tori Montgomery, Austin DeCocker, Joel Sutphin
2010 Mollie King, Taylor Ross, Derek Montgomery, Jordan Shonk, Breanne Schrigley Josh Thomas

Got a Question?

Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or comments.

History

Excellence In Sportsmanship